Vetiver Oil

Rs. 1160.00

(0 reviews)
Botanical Name
Chrysopogon zizanioides

CAS#
8016-96-4


Country of Origin
India


Color & Odor
Yellow brown viscous liquid with woody , rooty , balsam odor


Methods of Extraction
Steam Distillation


Description
It is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves and an abundant complex lacework of underground white roots and is mainly cultivated in the tropics, such as India, Tahiti, Java and Haiti. It has a long-lasting woody fragrance.
It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes and growing the grass protects against soil erosion.


Uses
Vetiver oil calms and soothes the mind and helps to dispel anger, hysteria and irritability and neurotic behavior can also be reduced, as stress and tension is reduced.
Vetiver oil strengthens the central nervous system and is helpful in overcoming depression, insomnia, anxiety and nervousness.
It also helps in arthritis, acnes, cuts, depression, exhaustion, muscular aches, oily skin, rheumatism, sores,skin care, aged skin, anorexia,high blood pressure, calming and deeply relaxing, eases muscular cramps and improves immune response.
It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes.
Vetiver is known to the world of perfumes, and its use in scents (attar) is known in India much before the world became familiar with rose scents.

 


Blends well with
Vetiver oil blends particularly well with benzoingrapefruit,jasminelavender and ylang-ylang.


Precautions
Although it is regarded to be a safe oil, it is best avoided during pregnancy. 

    No Reviews Found
Please Login To Review To Product