Rose Oil

Rs. 28500.00

(0 reviews)

 

Botanical Name
Rosa damascene


CAS#
8007-01-0


Country of Origin
India


F.E.M.A. #
2989


Color & Odor
Rose Oil is the beautifully fragrant essential Oil extracted from the species Rosa damascena. This Oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics. There is no other essential Oil quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits.


Methods of Extraction
Steam Distillation


Description
Rose Oil is the beautifully fragrant essential Oil extracted from the species Rosa damascena. This Oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics. There is no other essential Oil quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits.


Uses
Rose oil soothes and harmonizes the mind and helps with depression, anger, grief, fear, nervous tension, self-nurturing, self esteem and dealing with emotional problems.

It is most helpful for poor circulation and heart problems, which would include heart palpitations, arrhythmia as well as high blood pressure and is also used to boost the liver and gall bladder.

For the respiratory system Damask rose oil assists in cases of asthma, coughs and hay fever, and in the digestive system for liver congestion and nausea.

On the skin it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes. Rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.

 


Blends well with
 It blends well with most oils, but particularly well with geraniumjasmineclove and palmarosa.


Precautions
Although it is regarded to be a safe oil, it is best avoided during pregnancy. 

    No Reviews Found
Please Login To Review To Product