Eucalyptus Oil

Rs. 380.00

(0 reviews)

Botanical Name
Eucalyptus globulus


CAS#
8000-48-4 


Country of Origin
India


F.E.M.A. #
2466


Color & Odor
Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell, is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.


Methods of Extraction
Steam Distillation


Description
Eucalyptus is one of the world's tallest trees, growing as high as 480 feet. It has fragrant, leathery leaves, white flowers developing into small berries. There are approximately 700 varieties of eucalyptus.

The essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs.


Uses
Eucalyptus oil has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.

Eucalyptus oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation.

In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. It can furthermore boost the immune system and is helpful in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.

 


Blends well with
Although essential oils normally blend well together. Eucalyptus oil blends particularly well with benzointhymelavenderlemongrasslemon and pine.

Precautions
Although it is regarded to be a safe oil, it is best avoided during pregnancy.

    No Reviews Found
Please Login To Review To Product