Black cumin Oil

Rs. 380.00

(0 reviews)

Botanical Name
Nigella Sativa


CAS#
8014-13-9


Country of Origin
India


F.E.M.A. #
2343


Color & Odor
Very dark, thin and crescent shaped.Pungent, bitter smell.


Methods of Extraction
Steam Distillation


Description
Cumin is the dried seed of the herb Cuminum cyminum, a member of the parsley family. Cumin seeds resemble caraway seeds, being oblong in shape, longitudinally ridged, and yellow-brown in color, like other members of the Umbelliferae family such as caraway, parsley and dill.


Uses

Black Cumin Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Therapeutically in skin care applications, it is said to be especially helpful in promoting the healing of wounds and burns.


Blends well with
Frankincense, Coriander, Hyssop, Lavender, Marjoram, Cardamom and Fennel


Precautions
Although it is regarded to be a safe oil, it is best avoided during pregnancy. 

    No Reviews Found
Please Login To Review To Product